AJ Kempen Incorporated respects your privacy.

Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of AJ Kempen Incorporated. While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to AJ Kempen Incorporated and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, phone number or credit card information.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience
    (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website
    (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service
    (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails
    The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to?keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”)

POPIA – Important notice – 1 July 2021

AJ Kempen Incorporated, as a responsible party, acknowledges the importance of protecting the privacy and personal information of an 1) identifiable, living, natural person, as well as an 2) identifiable, existing, juristic person, domiciled within South Africa. We undertake to align our processing and recording of personal information with the Regulations and Guideline Notes of POPIA.

From the above, the term processing includes: Share or use, save or store, archive, delete and collect.

(irrespective whether the processing occurs electronically or by paper record)

We undertake, to only process special personal information (such as race or religion) and the information of a child, when such processing of information falls withing the exceptions of POPIA, and we further undertake to ensure that the processing is done for a lawful purpose. We undertake to only record the minimum personal information necessary, and to not record excessive information.

We undertake to process all personal information, in line with the eight conditions for lawful processing, as outlined in POPIA, being:

  1. Accountability: We accept accountability for ensuring that the principles of POPIA are complied with.
  2. Processing Limitation: Personal Information will be processed to an extent that is reasonable.
  3. Purpose Specification: All information will only be processed for the purpose for which it was obtained.
  4. Further Processing Limitation: All processing will remain compatible with the original purpose.
  5. Information Quality: Information will only be obtained from reliable sources, to ensure accuracy.
  6. Openness: All information will be processed with the knowledge of the data subject.
  7. Security Safeguards: All information will be protected against loss, breach, disclosure and unauthorized access.
  8. Data Subject Protection: The holding and contents of information will be disclosed upon the receiving of an enquiry from a data subject.

Our appointed Information Officer, is our Managing Director: Abraham Jacobus Kempen, who can be contacted on:

Cell: 084 662 3341

Tel: 012 362 0330

Email: abe@kempenlaw.co.za

The Information Officer: is responsible for ensuring that a risk assessment is done, and the necessary security measures are put into place. He is also responsible for ensuring that the processing of information is done in line with the principles of POPIA, and that the correct Incident Response Procedure is followed upon the breach of information, and that IT due diligence is always in place.   

Incident Response Policy and Plan: Any breach in the information of a data subject, will be immediately reported to the Regulator.

Retention Policy: The records of personal information shall not be retained any longer than is necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected, except in such an instance as the retention of the record is required or authorised by law. The deletion of information shall be done is such a manner, as is responsible and secure. 

Access to Information

Our Information Officer may be contacted, by any data subject who wishes to enquire, which information our office has recorded of them, and how they can have it corrected, amended, or deleted, if appropriate.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us via email at admin@kempenlaw.co.za / abe@kempenlaw.co.za